gitlab.io

Mixed

Results vary across gitlab.io: of 32 URLs tested, 7 are blocked, 5 are disrupted some of the time and 20 load normally. The Great Firewall silently drops its packets so requests time out, poisons its DNS and blocks the connection outright. 404 tests have been run under this domain since 2016-08-04, the most recent on 2026-08-05.

Plain HTTP and HTTPS differ here: http://gitlab.io is intermittent, https://gitlab.io is blocked.

The two are filtered by different means — an unencrypted request by the address and keywords it carries in the clear, an encrypted one by the server name in its TLS handshake — so one working while the other does not is normal.

32URLs tested
7blocked
404tests all-time
2016first tested
2 d agolast tested

The site itself

http://gitlab.ioIntermittenthttps://gitlab.ioBlocked

Pages and subdomains (30)

https://gitlab.io/cdn-cgi/traceNot blockedhttps://agora0.gitlab.ioas of 2026Blockedhttps://fdroid.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttps://sli1989.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttp://jimmehcai.gitlab.ioNot blockedhttps://torchina.gitlab.ioNot blockedhttp://chinagate.gitlab.ioNot blockedhttps://ferriplus.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttp://liucreator.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttps://cablewayno3.gitlab.ioIntermittenthttps://terminus2049.gitlab.ioas of 2026Blockedhttps://agora0.gitlab.io/blog/as of 2026Blockedhttps://agora0.gitlab.io/news/as of 2026Blockedhttps://aleff-gitlab.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttp://malware-filter.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttps://malware-filter.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttps://agora0.gitlab.io/pen/2106/as of 2026Blockedhttps://www-privacyalbum.gitlab.ioNot blockedhttps://dark-crystal-java.gitlab.ioNot blockedhttp://chemlove.gitlab.io/vmd-basicas of 2026Not blockedhttps://pages.gitlab.io/plain-html/Intermittenthttp://chemlove.gitlab.io/intro-to-aMDas of 2026Not blockedhttps://fdroid.gitlab.io/fdroid-website/as of 2026Not blockedhttps://banned-historical-archives.gitlab.ioas of 2026Not blockedhttps://cirosantilli.gitlab.io/china-dictatorshipas of 2026Blockedhttps://how-to-stuff.gitlab.io/gitlab-pages-how-to/Not blockedhttps://manateenaps-iron-n-blood-testbuild-2583e8.gitlab.ioIntermittenthttps://malware-filter.gitlab.io/malware-filter/urlhaus-filter.txtas of 2026Not blockedhttps://malware-filter.gitlab.io/malware-filter/urlhaus-filter-online.txtIntermittenthttps://fdroid.gitlab.io/fdroid-website/assets/favicon-16x16_7yyppfDSTAVyGb3ycHY84PYjHUwP96NKICAibLRpnXw=.pngas of 2026Not blocked

About gitlab.io and the Great Firewall

Is gitlab.io blocked in mainland China?

Results vary across gitlab.io: of 32 URLs tested, 7 are blocked, 5 are disrupted some of the time and 20 load normally. The Great Firewall silently drops its packets so requests time out, poisons its DNS and blocks the connection outright. 404 tests have been run under this domain since 2016-08-04, the most recent on 2026-08-05.

Why does http://gitlab.io behave differently from https://gitlab.io?

Plain HTTP and HTTPS differ here: http://gitlab.io is intermittent, https://gitlab.io is blocked. The two are filtered by different means — an unencrypted request by the address and keywords it carries in the clear, an encrypted one by the server name in its TLS handshake — so one working while the other does not is normal.

How can I reach gitlab.io from mainland China?

A VPN or another circumvention tool routes the request outside mainland China, past the filtering that blocks gitlab.io. GreatFire runs GreatFire VPN; the Analyzer also tests the domains of many VPN and proxy providers, so you can check whether one is reachable before relying on it.

Elsewhere on the site

Most-blocked .io domainsEvery tested URL under gitlab.io

Each URL's status is its verdict over the last 90 days, the same one its own page headlines.