livedoor.com

Mixed

Results vary across livedoor.com: of 13 URLs tested, 5 are blocked, 4 are disrupted some of the time, 3 load normally and 1 has no conclusive recent result. The Great Firewall poisons its DNS, silently drops its packets so requests time out and breaks its TLS handshake. 665 tests have been run under this domain since 2011-03-05, the most recent on 2026-08-22.

Plain HTTP and HTTPS differ here: http://livedoor.com is not blocked, https://livedoor.com is intermittent.

The two are filtered by different means — an unencrypted request by the address and keywords it carries in the clear, an encrypted one by the server name in its TLS handshake — so one working while the other does not is normal.

13URLs tested
5blocked
665tests all-time
2011first tested
2 d agolast tested

The site itself

http://livedoor.comas of 2026Not blockedhttps://livedoor.comIntermittenthttp://www.livedoor.comIntermittenthttps://www.livedoor.comas of 2026Not blocked

Pages and subdomains (9)

http://blog.livedoor.comIntermittenthttp://news.livedoor.comBlockedhttps://news.livedoor.comas of 2026Blockedhttps://blog.livedoor.comas of 2026Not blockedhttp://search.livedoor.comUnresolvablehttps://image.news.livedoor.comas of 2026Blockedhttp://www.livedoor.com/%E2%80%8EIntermittenthttps://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/19616900as of 2026Blockedhttps://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/18412879as of 2026Blocked

About livedoor.com and the Great Firewall

Is livedoor.com blocked in mainland China?

Results vary across livedoor.com: of 13 URLs tested, 5 are blocked, 4 are disrupted some of the time, 3 load normally and 1 has no conclusive recent result. The Great Firewall poisons its DNS, silently drops its packets so requests time out and breaks its TLS handshake. 665 tests have been run under this domain since 2011-03-05, the most recent on 2026-08-22.

Why does http://livedoor.com behave differently from https://livedoor.com?

Plain HTTP and HTTPS differ here: http://livedoor.com is not blocked, https://livedoor.com is intermittent. The two are filtered by different means — an unencrypted request by the address and keywords it carries in the clear, an encrypted one by the server name in its TLS handshake — so one working while the other does not is normal.

How can I reach livedoor.com from mainland China?

A VPN or another circumvention tool routes the request outside mainland China, past the filtering that blocks livedoor.com. GreatFire runs GreatFire VPN; the Analyzer also tests the domains of many VPN and proxy providers, so you can check whether one is reachable before relying on it.

Elsewhere on the site

Most-blocked .com domainsEvery tested URL under livedoor.com

Each URL's status is its verdict over the last 90 days, the same one its own page headlines.